Skip to main content
Erdem
Main content

Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

Erdem Moralioglu Limited is committed to respecting your privacy when you submit Personal Data to us on our website erdem.com. This Privacy Policy describes how we will use the Personal Data you choose to give to us through your use of this website.

In this Privacy Policy, Personal Data are the details you provide to us when you decide to register within sections of the site. It is personally identifiable information including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, financial details, username, password and other information which you may disclose to us.

By using our services you agree to us using your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide Personal Data to access this website, but if you do not supply certain information you will not be able to access some of its areas and facilities.

Data We Collect About You

We collect and store Personal Data you submit when you register on this website, or make a purchase. We will ask you to input and will collect personal details such as your name, email address, billing address and telephone number. The type and level of information requested will depend on the services you use (for example, whether you are simply browsing the website or making a purchase).

How We Use This Data

Personal Information provided or collected via this website or otherwise will only be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • to process the registration of your account and maintain your account
  • to provide you with customer service, manage any order that you place with us and to address any complaints you may have
  • for statistical purposes to improve the Website and its services to you
  • to monitor and/or keep records of our e-mail and other communications with you
  • to send you information about our products and services (unless you have asked us not to)
  • to process payments or refunds, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business
  • to administer this Website and the safety of our computer systems and networks as permitted or required by authorities or otherwise required by a court order, or other legal process, to defend against legal claims, to enforce our Website Terms of Use or other agreements or policies or as otherwise required by applicable laws and/or regulations.

How To Opt-Out

By registering, you will be given the option to receive updates on new products, news, special offers, events of interest and promotions. You can choose not to receive marketing communications from us at any time by:

  • using the unsubscribe facility in an e-mail or other electronic communication from us
  • changing your email preferences within your registered account
  • sending an e-mail to privacy@erdem.com
  • telephoning Customer Service on +44 (0) 203 327 3758

 

When contacting us, please specify the email address that you would like to be unsubscribed from (if it is different from the email from which you have contacted us). We will remove you from our marketing lists as soon as is reasonably practicable after you opt out.

How We Share And Store Personal Data

We may share your Personal Data with certain service providers who provide services for us or perform administrative or marketing activities on our behalf, or who develop, host or maintain the website. These service providers may be granted access to some or all of the Personal Data you provide or we collect. Such service providers will be restricted from using the Personal Data you provide other than as is reasonably necessary to perform their services for us. We may also use service providers to assist us in aggregating and anonymising such information, so that it does not include any information from which any individual can be identified. In circumstances where Erdem Moralioglu Limited sells all or part of its business, your Personal Data may be transferred to the purchaser.

Your Personal Data may be transferred and stored outside the European Economic Area and be processed by staff who work for us or for one of our suppliers outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your Personal Data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.

We want you to feel confident using this website and otherwise dealing with us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to our site.

Access To, Or Updates To Personal Data

You can ask us to update, correct or provide you with a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you. Any request for a copy of your Personal Data may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing this to you. You can make a request by writing to privacy@erdem.com

General

As our business changes regularly we may need to change the way we gather and process your Personal Data. If we do this we will publish a new version of this Privacy Policy on this website, so you should check this Privacy Policy regularly. Unless otherwise stated, our current Privacy Policy (from time to time) applies to all the Personal Data we have about you. By continuing to use the website you accept the version of the Privacy Policy current at the time of your use. We recommend that you check this page for updates from time to time.

Erdem Moralioglu Limited’s registration number on the register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner is 05592262.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on the website www.erdem.com (“Website”). This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. To order products on the Website, you need to have cookies enabled. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or other access devices by websites that you visit. By continuing to use this Website, you are agreeing to our placing cookies on your computer.

There are four main types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of a website. They include, for example, cookies that enable users to log into secure areas of a website or to purchase goods online.

Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow the tracking and analysis of users’ website performance. They allow website operators to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around a website when they are using it. This helps to improve the way a website works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise website users when they return to a website. This enables website operators to personalise content for users, greet them by name and remember their preferences.

Targeting cookies. These cookies record visits to websites, the pages users visit and the links they follow. This information is used to make websites and the advertising displayed on them more relevant to users’ interests. Information gathered by these cookies may be shared with third parties for the same purposes.

The below table sets out further information on the cookies we use:

Cookie Name

 

Purpose

mobileViewFullSite   Used to determine if the user should be shown the mobile site
PERPAGE_PREFS   We will use this session cookie to track contents of your shopping basket.
RECENTLY_VIEWED_PRODUCTS   BigCommerce live chat supplied by Olark - see http://www.olark.com/
SHOP_ORDER_TOKEN   We will use this persistent cookie to track unique users returning to the site.
SHOP_SESSION_TOKEN   We will use this persistent cookie to track unique users returning to the site.
SHOP_TOKEN   This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count.
SORTING_PREFS   We will use this to determine whether or not the user has accepted the cookie terms as detailed in the notification
STORE_VISITOR   Tracks anonymous site usage
__utma   This cookie identifies unique visitors
__utmb   This measures the time you spend in any one visit
__utmc   This is part of session measurement; the cookie expires as the session ends
__utmv   Used to track which web pages etc you visit
__utmz   Records how you found our site i.e. directly by name, via a link, or by a search engine

Managing Your Cookie Settings

Most internet browsers give you the option to refuse the setting of all or some cookies (more information on changing your browser settings is available on the Information Commissioner’s Office website here). However, if you block cookies, some of our Website features or services may not function properly or may not be fully available.

Image Pixels

We may use image pixels within emails sent to you in order to track the delivery, the opening and whether you share the content of the email (though we do not collect information as to whom you share the email with). It is not possible for you to delete or disable the image pixel. If you do not consent to the use of image pixels within emails to you, you must opt out of receiving email from us by following the instructions set out in the in our Privacy Policy above entitled ‘How To Opt Out’.

Loading

This site has been designed to work on the latest versions of Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox and Safari. You do not appear to be using one of these browsers, or your browser has not been recently updated. This site may not function correctly in your current browser. If you exprience problems, please update your browser or try a different browser.